Credit Card Debt - Reduce It! Catalogue Debt - Freeze It! Bank Loans Overdrafts - Manage It! Household Debt - Afford It! Payday Loans Debt - Clear It! Debt Collectors - Stop It!
Take Our 30 second debt test

Privacy Policy

At Back2Credit.com protecting your privacy is important to us. In the following statement we will explain how we collect, store and use the information you provide.

Please read this privacy statement carefully, Our lawful basis for processing is ‘contractual’ however we also request your consent to record or share special category data, and to carry out marketing of our products and services or the use of third parties.

What personal information is collected?

To provide our services under the contractual agreement we will only collect personal information (data) about you, given by you. The following explains what and why we collect this information:

Personal descriptors e.g. Name, age, date of birth, passport/or driving licence, We require this to identify you and communicate with you, You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Financial information e.g. Income, expenditure, assets, liabilities, bank statements, benefits details, wage slips, tax returns, default history, legal action or county court judgements, previous credit history, credit reference information, bank account and debit card details. We require this to provide certain services, such as to make payments to creditors on your behalf. Not all of our services require us to collect this information however it is a contractual requirement for services such as an insolvency or debt management solution. You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Employment information e.g. Employment status, Occupation, pay date, salary amount, professional occupational status. We require this to provide certain services such as to assess your eligibility for debt solutions. Not all of our services require us to collect this information however it is a contractual requirement for services such as an insolvency or debt management solution.

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Life information e.g. Marital status, number of child dependents, approximate ages of child dependents, general household details. We require this to provide certain services, such as assessing what you can afford to pay towards your debts. Not all of our services require us to collect this information however it is a contractual requirement for services such as an insolvency or debt management solution. You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Health information e.g. Physical or mental disabilities We may collect certain special category data to identify if you are potentially vulnerable or require further support. You can opt out of providing this information.

Who Collects your Data?

B2C Finance Ltd (Back2credit) Data Protection registration number ZA066957

How do we receive your information?

We may receive information directly from you, any third party you appoint to act on your behalf, legal parties, your creditors, your bank, credit reference agencies or law enforcement. In some cases, we may receive other information about you, such as details of a health condition from your health professional.

Website?

When using the Back2Credit website, some information may be collected automatically using ‘cookies’. These are small text files which facilitate the processing of your data and enable us to analyse how the site is being used. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and can find out more information in the link below, however in some cases our website features may not function as a result.

For further information visit  ico.org.uk/concerns/cookies/

Our websites and communications contain links to other organisations and websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to the B2C Finance Ltd (Back2credit). When you visit the websites of other organisations you should read their own Privacy Notice.

How we use your information?

The main lawful basis for processing your information is for the performance of the ‘contract’ as we cannot carry out our contractual obligations without processing your personal information.

Our main purpose for processing your personal information is to provide the services you have requested us to provide to you as specified in the terms and conditions/contract. For example; If you require debt advice, an Insolvency or debt management solution we need to collect information to assist you with your financial difficulties. To collect special category information or process your information for certain purposes (i.e. direct marketing) we require your explicit and informed consent. Where this applies it will be made clear to you.

Sharing and transferring your information?

Depending on the service requested we may share your information with other parties as without doing this we (or they) cannot carry out the service specified within the contractual agreement.

In addition, from time to time, we use the services of external consultants, legal specialists, or outsource certain aspects of our processes to other organisations. All outsourced service providers are carefully vetted and monitored to ensure the safeguarding of your information.

We use the services of credit reference agencies for the purpose of verifying your identity this usually will leave a ‘soft search’ on your credit file.

In accordance with our legal obligations we may be required to share information with the police, other law enforcement, government agencies or regulatory bodies.

You also have the option to appoint someone else to act on your behalf such as a spouse or carer with whom we can share your information with. You will need to provide separate explicit consent for us to be able to share your information with them, and you can revoke this consent at any time.

Your individual rights

  • You have the right to access your information at any point and can check what information we hold and process about you by contacting us on the details below. You have the right to copies of the information we hold about you. Contact us on the details below to request this. This will be provided free of charge in most circumstances. If your request is particularly excessive or repetitive B2C Finance reserves the right to charge an administration fee of £10.00. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.
  • You have the right to rectify any information you believe is incorrect. B2C Finance regularly refresh and check your information to make sure it is as accurate as possible but if you believe any details are incorrect, you can request this is amended or removed by contacting us and we will respond within one month to confirm the actions taken.
  • You have the right to request the erasure of your information if you withdraw your consent to B2C Finance processing this information and in other circumstances. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.
  • Restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the information, if you object to the processing of the information we hold about you, if you oppose the erasure of the information and instead insist on restricted processing. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.
  • To withdraw your consent. You cannot remove your consent to some of the information we process without the contract being terminated, however you can opt out of providing some information. In accordance with your terms and conditions you have the right to withdraw from the contract at any time and you can use the contact details below to exercise this right.

How we secure and retain your information

We retain your information for the full duration of our contractual term to enable us to provide our service. We keep your information for a maximum of six years following closure of your account to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. Any personal information we do not believe is necessary to provide our service, and all information outside of the retention period, is securely destroyed and deleted. We conduct our services through computer systems and any paperwork or documents we receive may be scanned to this system. If you need to send us important documents, please make sure you keep a copy.

All personal information we hold is securely stored, and we conduct regular testing of our cyber and physical security procedures to ensure this is maintained. If at any time we believe there has been a breach of your personal data we will notify you immediately.

If at any time you believe your personal information may have been shared with an unauthorised party you must let us know as soon as possible.

You are responsible for keeping any personal passwords or similar security information private, including personal information you disclose on social media. If you have any concerns about how we have handled or protected your information, we would hope that you contact us to discuss this. You can also escalate your concerns to the UK’s data protection regulator the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), more information can be found at: www.ico.org.uk.

Marketing

B2C Finance Ltd (Back2credit) collects personal information when you register with us or agree to our products or services. We use this information to provide the services requested, and if you agree, to send you marketing information. You can withdraw your consent for Marketing by contacting us at any time.

If you would like to receive further information about other products and services from B2C Finance Ltd (Back2credit) or third parties that may be of interest, you must inform us of your marketing preferences. You will receive information routinely from B2C Finance Ltd (Back2credit) that is not marketing but forms part of the service we provide to you such as; Updates, regulatory obligations.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database rights, in the Back2Credit website and its contents, are owned by B2C Finance Ltd (Back2Credit).

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information maintained by us is not correct, or should you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, please contact a customer service representative at Back2Credit who will be happy to assist you

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or information we hold about you;

Email: admin@back2credit.com

Phone: 0800 092 0455 or 0121 325 3800
Post: Compliance Department, B2C Finance, 510a Queslett Road, Birmingham, B43 7EJ

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change how we plan to use your information in the future, we will give you 14 days notice of this. You have the right to refuse any such changes but it may result in the termination of our service if this refusal affects our ability to provide the service to you.